2021 MDASLA Awards

The intent of the Annual Maryland ASLA Awards Program is to encourage professional excellence in Maryland and the Washington Metropolitan Area by recognizing significant completed as well as un‐built Landscape Architectural projects. The objective is to bring public attention to the outstanding services of landscape architects by honoring them with professional awards for projects that demonstrate a superior quality of design and execution.

Lifetime Achievement Award

This award was created to recognize outstanding contributions to the field of landscape architecture by our members.  They can be for lifetime achievement, service, knowledge, research or any other related subject the MDASLA executive committee chooses to honor.

Awards122_0G1A0460.jpg

Have a Question?

Have a question about our awards process, submitting, or a media request?

2020 Awards
2019 Awards

2018 Awards

2017 Awards

Bob Gorman
Gorman Design

Mid-Career Award

To recognize and celebrate an individual who has demonstrated extraordinary passion and commitment to the profession of landscape architecture, the community, and/or a firm in the State of Maryland; in the middle stage of their professional life.

Awards111_0G1A0439.jpg
Colleen Vacelete
Intreegue Design

Emerging Professional Award

To recognize and celebrate an individual who has demonstrated extraordinary passion and commitment to the profession of landscape architecture, the community, and/or a firm in the State of Maryland; in the early stage of their professional life.

Awards106_0G1A0427.jpg
Michael Pullano
Design Collective

Spencer Ellis Award

The Maryland Chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architects established the Spencer Ellis Award to honor the service of Spencer P. Ellis to the environment. His career in landscape architecture included work at the Dept. of Natural Resources, Md. State Forests and Parks, the Federal Land and Water Conservation Fund, and, important to today's occasion, Program Open Space.  The award is given annually to a program or organization that has made a significant contribution to the preservation ​and conservation of the local environment in Maryland.

will-baker-profile.jpg
William Baker
President of the Chesapeake Bay Foundation

General Design

Recognizes site specific works of landscape architecture or urban design.

Professional entries in this category must be built. 

Presidential Award

Bliss Meadows
EnviroCollab


Team Members: Heidi Thomas, Cherisse Otis, Amy Sametshaw

Honor Award

Calvin & Tina Tyler Hall

FLOURA TEETER

PROJECT TEAM:
Alice Storm Jones
Zach Baier
Matt Ellingson

The Collection at Chevy Chase

MAHAN RYKIEL ASSOCIATES

PROJECT TEAM:

Scott Rykiel
Matt Renauld
Travis D'Onofrio
Rudraksha Jhaveri
Terry Burns

Merit Award
 

Dawson Terrace Park
AMT LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE 

PROJECT TEAM:
GeoConcepts Engineering, Inc.
James Posey Associates

Silver Spring Metro Plaza
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE  BUREAU

PROJECT TEAM:
Jonathan Fitch
Xibei Song
Michael W. Smith

Design (Unbuilt)

Merit Award
 

Bennett's Village Playground
MAHAN RYKIEL ASSOCIATES

PROJECT TEAM:
Jingpeng Gu
Elaine Ku
Steve Kelly
Burt Huang
Lois Nguyen

Greening Americas Communities
FLOURA TEETER LANDSCAPE 

ARCHITECTS

PROJECT TEAM:
Zolna Russell
Megan Maffeo
Jonathan Gemmell
Matt Ellingson
Sara Goins

 

James Farm Ecological Preserve

OASIS DESIGN GROUP &

KIMLEY-HORN TEAM

PROJECT TEAM:
Biohabitats
Century Engineering
Architect David Quillin

Analysis & Planning

Recognizes the wide variety of professional activities that lead to, guide, and evaluate landscape architecture design. Entries in this category are not required to be built or implemented

Medicine For Disruption
Jonathan Ceci Landscape Architects

PROJECT TEAM:
Jonathan Ceci
Matt Johnson
Julie Goodman-Khasani
Shelly Johnson
Saba Hamidi

Merit Award
 

Traveling Award of Innovative Excellence

Ellicott City Watershed Masterplan
MAHAN RYKIEL ASSOCIATES

PROJECT TEAM:
Tom McGilloway
Megan Oliver
Jeff Dube
Andy Kalback

Residential (Multi-Family)

Arrowwood

DESIGN COLLECTIVE

PROJECT TEAM:

Brian Reetz
Anna Dennis
Dean Brown
Emilie Carter

Merit Award
 

Residential (Single-Family)

Apotheosis Farms

SOUTH FORK STUDIOS

PROJECT TEAM:

 D. Miles Barnard

Honor Award
 

Merit Award
 

Running Brook

CAMPION HRUBY LANDSCAPE

PROJECT TEAM:

Bob Hruby
Lindsey Tabor

Institutional Design

USG Biomedical Sciences & Engineering Building

MAHAN RYKIEL LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS

Honor Award
 

DESIGN TEAM:

Mahan Rykiel Associates
Cooper Carry
Lake|Flato Team Members:
James Sink
Heidi Thomas
Terry Burns

Communications

Merit Award
 

Mid-Atlantic Native Meadows

MAHAN RYKIEL ASSOCIATES &
XERCES SOCIETY

DESIGN TEAM:

Terry Burns
Alice Sturm
Isaac Hametz

Research

Confluence Community Park

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND

RESEARCHERS:

Naomi Alena Sachs, Byoung-Suk Kweon, and Jack Sullivan

TEAM MEMBERS:
Alison Kimber Jones

Merit Award
 

Student Scholarship + Fellowship Awards

U of MD.jpg

Dayanara Padilla

University of Maryland

student 2.jpg

Maura Roth Gormley
Morgan State

U of MD.jpg

Emma Podietz
University of Maryland