2020 MDASLA Awards

The intent of the Annual Maryland ASLA Awards Program is to encourage professional excellence in Maryland and the Washington Metropolitan Area by recognizing significant completed as well as un‐built Landscape Architectural projects. The objective is to bring public attention to the outstanding services of landscape architects by honoring them with professional awards for projects that demonstrate a superior quality of design and execution.

Award of Excellence

This award was created to recognize outstanding contributions to the field of landscape architecture by our members.  They can be for lifetime achievement, service, knowledge, research or any other related subject the MDASLA executive committee chooses to honor.

Have a Question?

Have a question about our awards process, submitting, or a media request?

2019 Awards

2018 Awards

2017 Awards

2016 Awards

2015 Awards

2014 Awards

2013 Awards

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

Robert Alter
Alter Associates

Spencer Ellis Award

The Maryland Chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architects established the Spencer Ellis Award to honor the service of Spencer P. Ellis to the environment. His career in landscape architecture included work at the Dept. of Natural Resources, Md. State Forests and Parks, the Federal Land and Water Conservation Fund, and, important to today's occasion, Program Open Space.  The award is given annually to a program or organization that has made a significant contribution to the preservation ​and conservation of the local environment in Maryland.

Suzanne Etgen
Anne Arundel County Watershed Stewards Academy

General Design

Recognizes site specific works of landscape architecture or urban design.

Professional entries in this category must be built. 

Presidential Award of Excellence​

pratt 1.JPG

General Design

250 West Pratt Street Plaza

FLOURA TEETER LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS

PROJECT TEAM:

Alice Storm Jones, ASLA-Senior Associate

Matt Ellingson, ASLA- Landscape Designer

Zachary Baier, ASLA- Associate

CONSULTANTS:

JMT Engineering

 

CLIENT: 

Corporate Office Properties Trust (COPT)

Honor Award of Excellence​

fields 1.JPG

The Fields at RFK 

HORD COPLAN MACHT

PROJECT TEAM:

Chris Schein, ASLA  - Principal -In-Charge

Josh Kilrain, ASLA  - Senior Associate

Julie Higgins, ASLA  - Principal

Matt Chiampi, ASLA - Landscape Architect

Merit Award of Excellence​

suburb 1.JPG

Suburban Square 

MAHAN RYKIEL ASSOCIATES

PROJECT TEAM:

Scott Rykiel, FASLA

Matt Renauld, PLA 

Mark Pelusi, PLA

Travis  D’Onofrio, PLA

SECONDARY:

Shihua Wang

Ben Chronister

Analysis & Planning

Recognizes the wide variety of professional activities that lead to, guide, and evaluate landscape architecture design. Entries in this category are not required to be built or implemented

Traveling Award of Innovative Excellence

north county 1.JPG

North County Regional Park

LSG LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

PROJECT TEAM:

Mark Gionet, ASLA - Principal

Dave Norden, ASLA - Senior Associate

Sabrina Miller, Associate ASLA

Sheryl Fishel

Bryan McKnight

Sarah Gaines

CONSULTANTS:

RK&K

The Ottery Group

 

CLIENT: 

Caroline County Recreation and Parks

Honor Award
 

Generous Streets Axon - Megan Mansell.jp

Silver Spring Streetscape Standards

RHODESIDE & HARWELL, INC.

PROJECT TEAM:

Elliot Rhodeside, FASLA, Director

Max Pastore, Urban Designer

CLIENTS:

Montgomery County Planning Department,

Down-County Planning Division 

Leslye Howerton, Master Planning Supervisor

John Marcolin, PLA, Planner/Coordinator

rock creek 1.JPG

Rock Creek East One Livability Study
RK&K

Design Team:

Melissa Miklus, ASLA

Nathan George, AICP

Jeff Parker, PE, PTOE

Megan Oliver, AICP

Ringling College of Art and Design Campu

Ringling College of Art & Design Campus Master Plan

Ayers Saint Gross

Design Team:
Ayers Saint Gross: Landscape Architect

Adam Ravestein, PLA: Lead Designer

Corey Chang, AIA, LEED AP BD+C: Architect

KCI Technologies, Inc.: Civil Engineer

Design (Unbuilt)

Honor Award
 

RashField_Web_1 - Mahan Rykiel.JPG

Rash Field Redevelopment

MAHAN RYKIEL ASSOCIATES

PRIMARY PROJECT TEAM:

JINGPENG GU, PLA,– Lead Design

SCOTT RYKIEL, FASLA – Principal-in-Charge

TOM MCGILLOWAY, PLA – Community Engagement

JASON CASTILLO, ASLA - Project Manager

MICHAEL HUMES, ASLA - Project Documentation

SECONDARY PROJECT TEAM:

ELAINE KU - (play design + graphics)

JAMES SINK, PLA – Play Design

TERRY BURNS, ISA CERTIFIED ARBORIST – Documentation and Planting Design

RUDRAKSHA JHAVERI, PLA, MLA, CDT, CSI – Documentation

AMINA MOHAMED – Documentation                          

ISAAC HAMETZ , ASLA– Community Engagement

land 6.JPG

Gude Landfill Passive Use Master Plan

FLOURA TEETER LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS

PROJECT TEAM:

Megan Maffeo, PLA

Lydia Kimball, PLA

Anthony LaRocca, ASLA

Joe Ignatius, ASLA

CONSULTANTS:

EA Engineering, Science and 

Technology, Inc.

 

CLIENT: 

Montgomery County Department of Environmental Protection

Merit Award
 

edge 1.JPG

Take Back the Edge 

JONATHAN CECI LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS

PROJECT TEAM:

Landscape Architect: Jonathan Ceci, ASLA-Principal 

Landscape Designer: Matthew Johnson, ASLA 

Graphic Designer: Jamie Barnett (Jamie Barnett Design)

Residential (Single-Family)

sky 10.JPG

Skywater

CAMPION HRUBY LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS

PROJECT TEAM:

Bob Hruby, ASLA - Principal

Steve Makrinos, ASLA - Associate

Merit Award
 

garden 1.JPG

Historic East Street Urban Garden

LOCH COLLECTIVE

PROJECT TEAM:

Principal: Jordan Loch Crabtree, ASLA

Staff: Michael Stelfox

CONSULTANTS:

Landscape: Solidago Landscaping

Lighting/Irrigation: Terra Nova Design

Masonry: Pyramid Builders

fancy 6.JPG

Claire-Dybul Residence

SOUTH FORK STUDIO LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

PROJECT TEAM:

D. Miles Barnard, ASLA-Principal

iron 10.JPG

Ironstone of the Magothy 

CAMPION HRUBY LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS

PROJECT TEAM:

Bob Hruby, ASLA - Principal

Kevin Gaughan, ASLA- Senior Associate

Steve Makrinos, ASLA - Associate

Lacreisha Phillips, ASLA

Scapes Inc. - Landscape Contractor

Residential (Multi-Family)

216074_20_N12_webview - Om Khurjekar.jpg

Avalon Bay Ballston Square 

HORD COPLAN MACHT

PROJECT TEAM:

Chris Schein, ASLA - Principal -In-Charge

Josh Kilrain, ASLA - Senior Associate

Alyson Taylor, ASLA - Senior Associate

Merit Award
 

Institutional Design

883C7561 - Emily Hood.jpg

Hospice of the Chesapeake 

CAMPION HRUBY LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS

DESIGN TEAM:

Kevin Campion, ASLA - Principal

Matthew Johnson, ASLA - Designer

Spike Meatyard, ASLA, - Designer

PARTNERS - LABOR:

Planted Earth Landscaping

Scapes, Inc.

Olmo Brothers Landscaping

Evergro Landscaping

Reliable Contracting

Bartlett Tree Service

Outdoor Illumination

Terra Nova

Think Make Build

Bayview Builders

ARTISTS:

Matthew Leavell

Jordan Taylor

PARTNERS - MATERIALS:

Manor View Farm

Babikow Greenhouses

Roseland Nurseries

Angelica Nurseries

Chaney Enterprises

Alcove Stone

Balcon 

Stone Source

Honor Award
 

MDASLA High Res Images_HCC_Page_7 - Gree

Howard Community College, North Campus Expansion

AYERS SAINT GROSS

PROJECT TEAM:

Adam Ravestein, PLA: Lead Designer

Corey Chang, AIA, LEED AP BD+C: Architect

KCI Technologies, Inc. – Civil Engineer

Research

research 7.JPG

THE ECONOMIC EFFECT OF COMMUNITY MANAGED OPEN SPACES ON RESIDENTIAL HOUSE SALE PRICES IN THE CITY OF BALTIMORE, MD

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND

RESEARCHER:

Sherry Russell

 

THESIS COMMITTEE:

Byoung-Suk Kweon - Thesis Advisor

Christopher Ellis, PhD, ASLA

Nancy Sonti

Merit Award
 

Student Scholarship + Fellowship Awards

Kelsey Moody

University of Maryland

Maura Roth Gormley
Morgan State

Alison Jones
University of Maryland

  • White Instagram Icon

©2020 by Maryland Chapter - American Society of Landscape Architects